Scoil: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

6 (contd)
    was combing her hair and crooning away. She disappeared when the old woman spoke. The woman said she never saw or heard the banshee after that, though she lived to be 100 years old in her little mud cabin on the roadside within 50 perches of our school with her six pet hens on a a roost in the little room as her only companions during her lonely vigil here when at a ripe old age she departed this life attended by the then Parish Priest and surrounded by many loving neighbours, who held her in great esteem. She used to smoke an old clay pipe.
  2. An old man resident of our county, and who in his young days worked with a farmer in South Kildare told how he met with an accident when sliding down a cock of hay by coming in contact with a fork
    Richard Heydon