Scoil: Tinryland, Carlow

Tigh an Réileáin, Co. Cheatharlach
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in this locality never interfered with the Raths or mounds. There is one on Mr Ryan's land at Ballybar which was never touched by him. It was a belief here that the person who interfered with them would lose their stock.
    There is a rath in a field at Park known Sroc a lean. One day a ploughman when ploughing near the rath brought up small pieces of earth unaware this made the people of the place think that it was the burial place of some ancient people who were supposed to burn the corpse and bury the ashes in urns which were made of their own earthenware.