School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. About two hundred yards west of the old Cathedral of Leighlin is St. Laserian's, or, as it is sometines called, Maloshog's Well.
    It was much frequented by the people in former times, pilgrims coming to it from all parts, especially on the 18th of April, the Saint's "patron" day. So huge were the crowds assembling at the well, it was natural enough that abuses should rise; and in consequence "the patron" was prohibited by the local clergy in 1812. But devotion to the well never ceased, and at all times there could be seen the usual pilgrims' relics attached to the hawthorn tree that grew beside it.
    A few years ago there came a distinct revival of the devotion to the Holy Well. This soon found expression in the desire to re-open it, and to make it a suitable place for the reception of pilgrims.
    Lorrie Murphy