Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there resided in Hacketstown two nailers named Michael and Thos. O'Reilly. Michael was the better nailer, he used to make six nails while his brother made one. He made them out of a nailrod which was the same thickness as the back of a scythe. First he put the rod into the fire, and when it was red, he cut off some of it according to the sized nail he would want. Then they would be sold to the shops who would sell them at different prices per lb, according to the sort of nails. This was a great benefit to the shops. Now they have to buy them in, from foreign countries. Sometimes when you would go in for nails he would have none and you would have to wait for him but other times he would have some put away in a box. He generally sold them for twopence per lb.
    Kitty Gartland
    Matthew Gartland