Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

built in 1803.
    Michael Dwyer attacked up from the bridge. The Yeos were at the Church wall. There was awful slaughter. Blood flowed down the street like a river. Still they drove the Yeos back. Billy Byrne was coming from Ballymanus but after coming through Kyle he turned for Knockananna. Had he come down the green while Dwyer was attacking the yeos would be caught between the two and slaughtered.
    Billy Byrne's crowd called to Father Blanchfield between Kyle and Knockananna (Tradition)
    There is a tradition that bales of flannel were falling three miles from Hacketstown. Really it was burning houses and wind blowing burning papers etc.
    The Cavalry attacked first at the Bridge. The Insurgents divided in
    1. am