Scoil: Rathvilly (C.)

Ráth Bhile, Co. Cheatharlach
Mrs Treacy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water out of the pump. At that time also one of the Priests was getting exhausted and the other asked him "Where is your faith", so they read away down the road to the bridge at the Mill, and brought the spirit after them, so they laid the spirit for 7 years under the arch of the bridge.
    When the 7 years were up or complete, the Spirit began to appear at the bridge and on one night, a woman as coming home in a donkey's cart and a little boy driving the ass. The woman had a baby in her arms, so the spirit put in his head into the car, and grinned and made a terrible face at the woman. The ass began to perspire and the child in the woman's arms was as wet with sweat as if she were dipped in the river. Others say the Priests waited one night in their house, and a knock came to the door, so they opened it, and it was the spirit, so this time they laid it in the Red Sea for ever. People differ about this, they think the spirit was lain under the arch of the bridge for ever.
    Annie Tracey
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)