Scoil: Rathmore, Tullow

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pigs they say boa boa boa boa. the sow is kept in the kitchen in the winter after pigging. the young pigs are called boas. the young pigs are fed on soft food. they put the rings in the noses when they root up their bed. sow pigs are wicked when you go near the boas. when they are wicked they bite.
    the fowls
    when calling the hens they say chuck chuck and the chickens are called the same. when you are calling ducks you say puddily puddily.
    when you are calling the geese you say goose gossie. when you are calling the turkies you say bee bee bee. the eggs are hatched under a hen or in an incubator. you put thirteen under a hen or in an incubator a mark is put on the eggs with a purple pencil fearing another hen would lay with the setting eggs are set in january febuary march. there does be an old horse shoe put in the nest for luck. the pet hen nearly always lays inside in the kitchen.
    _____________
    the Churn
    I have a churn athone. The chum is two feet in height and one and a half feet wide. It is the same width at the
    Gretta Loughlin
    Srath Bó, Co. Cheatharlach