Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago, I heard my father telling a story at the fireside, about two people, whose names were Big Tom and Little Tom. Each of them had a pair of horses. Sometimes one would borrow the horses from the other.
    This day Little Tom got Big Toms horses, and when anyone would meet them, Little Tom would shout "Four fine horses mine". Soon Big Tom got angry with him, and he said that if he said that again, he would pay for it. They had not gone far until they met another man, and Little Tom repeated the same words. Then Big Tom got up a big stone to peg at Little Tom's horse but instead, it was his own he hit. Then he said he would drown Little Tom, so he followed him and caught him, and put him into a sack. When he had gone about half way, he got tired, and he said he would leave him down.
    He did so, and went across to a house nearby. Soon a man with
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant