Scoil: St. Paul's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
R. Maguire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Rathgarvin Co. Kildare there was a rath to which people often went to find what the future held in store for them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. A maid by the name of Hennessy worked in a house called 'Ellenslie' near Shankill. One day a little old grey haired woman rather suddenly to this girl as she was working in the kitchen. The old woman her that her ( the maid's ) mother and younger sister were coming over to see her. The maid said she didn't think they were as they had not told her they were coming.
    The old woman asked the maid for a grain of salt, a sup of milk and a candle. She assured the maid that she needn't be afraid as nothing would ever touch her. The maid had been cooking and the old woman asked her what was in the baker and being told she asked for some of the cake and having received it departed telling the maid that she would return the candle.
    On the old woman's departure the maid through curiosity followed her at some distance to find out where she went. The old woman reached a thorn bush and disappeared under it, and when the maid reached the spot there was neither sight
    Michael Prendergast