Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Cill Mocheanóg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sometimes I knit or sew. In Autumn I spend most of my time picking blackberries and in Summer I play squatting tig and Mrs Browne's black pig[?].
    To play "workman" a person is put aside and the others players shape their hands as if they were doing some certain work and the person that was put aside has to guess what work the others are doing.
    To play "hopscoth" it is necessary for one big square to be drawn on the ground and six or eight small squares to be drawn inside. The person playing throws a slate or something flat towards the squares with his back to it. If the slate falls on one of the lines he misses his throw, but if it falls in one of the squares he writes his name in it. This is continued until all the squares are filled with names ad the person with most squares wins.
    Nellie O' Toole
    Mrs O' Toole