Scoil: Donard

Dún Ard, Co. Chill Mhantáin
T. Moynihan

the improvement in local trade.
    Bills are paid for grass in Co.Kildare. (The Mountain Men pay their way every one).
    New grass is sought for Lambs in Co.Kildare or lowlands of Wicklow. (Lambs die of blood morrin (a chill) if kept on the highlands after 15 August ) Old men are brought to judge the grass and these are acknowledged judges in Co.Kildare.
    Sometimes the mountain man who takes grass in an un known district has big losses from Fluke or Blood Morrin or Staggers. Hence the necessity of advice and sound judgement.
    12th Oct Ram Sale Hollywood
    While lowland farmers from Meath Kildare Dublin to mate their ewes with a shrop Suffolk [or] Border Leister or Roscommon Ram immediately after 4th Sept (Rathsallagh )