Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the terrible time of the famine there lived a few very wealthy farmers whose names were Tynte, Molyneux, White, and other people whose names are not known.
    Those people were very generous, and their generosity was the result of considerably lessening the death toll of the district. The rich people divided their own meagre supplies of food with their poorer neighbours. Outside Tournant graveyard are two mounds which are believed to have been two large graves in which victims of the famine were supposed to have been buried.
    Near my house is the ruins of a house in a gap in a small field. Both the house and the field belonged to a woman named Miss Margaret, who lived there during the famine, and perished from starvation. All the young men and women around the locality who were able to work their passages to America emigrated as soon
    1. am
    Thomas Norton