Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Cnoc-na-sgeoch," showing that the usual whitethorn was at some time associated with this pre-historic monument.
    Another peculiarity to be noticed is the situation of a modern cemetry, between the Esker and the moat, while just at the foot of the moat on the Northern side is the well of St Nicholas, the Patron of Dunlavin.
    On the 24th June in every year the people come and pray in honour of Saint Nicholas. This well was supposed to have been used by this Saint in baptising the chiefs who lived in Tournant in the early ages of Christianity.
    The number of old people in my district is not very numerous.
    Great improvements have taken place since former years in Tournant as new cottages have been built and the old ones renovated. There is only one house in ruins in Tournant. This one is thatched and it is a one storey house.
    The land is hilly, and there are several streams running around and through it.
    Tor Neanta Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin