School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

remain scattered about in all directions.
    Some of these stones lying on the terraces are Ogham inscribed while a recumbent pillar stone has at its extremity a very ancient incised bust of the Redeemer apparently.
    Inside the entrance gate on the left hand sides lies the Redeemer Stone. This is a slender pillarstone 7 ft 5 inches long 1 foot broad and 10 inches deep.
    On one side of this stone is an incised bust of the Lord in very shallow outline. Fr: Shearman states this incised sculpture of the Redeemer is quite suggeohine of the Art of the Catacombs and is so very archaic that an example of simular design and excution is scarcely to be found in these islands. On the same surface as the Redeemer figure are three incised scores.
    On the top of a rectangular stone there is a mark supposed to be a representation of a hound's paw. Tradition holds that this stone marks the grave of
    Kit Daynes