Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin

A Rainbow in the morning
    Is a sailor's warning
    A Rainbow at night
    Is a sailor's delight
    Two rainbows denote a storm. When the two ends of the the rainbow fall in the one townland it indicates a death. Wherever the ends of the rainbow falls there is said to be a crock of gold
    The Birds
    When the swallows fly low in the summer rain may be expected. When they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When the seagulls fly in land it indicates a storm, and when the curlews are whistling it denotes rain. When the robin comes into the house it is a sign of a storm. When the peacocks cry and the ducks quack loudly rain may be expected. When the crows assemble at the bottom of a hill fine weather may be expected. The crows dive and curl in the air when there is going to be wind. When the turkeys fly up in the trees and houses it indicates fine weather, and when the hens peck their feathers it is a sign of rain.
    The Animals
    When the cat turns her back to the fire it denotes a storm, and when