Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

when the hear their call of, "Feedie Feedie, Feedie."
    The house in which the cows are kept as well as being called a cowhouse is sometimes known as the Byre The cows are fastened in the house at night by means of chains and bails. The chain is put round the beasts neck and fastened with a ring to a post.
    Some people put palm and medals in the byre so as to bring good luck to the cattle. In nearly every byre there is a little door in the gable end In the summer the door is left open and the swallows come in and build their nests in the rafters. As I have said before nearly everyone has names on their cattle. The names on our cows are Fisher's Cow so called because she was bought from a person called Fisher The Strawberry Cow is so called because her colour is rowan grey or grey and red. All rowan grey beasts are given the title of "Strawberry" in this district The grey Cow derives her name from her
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins