Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman who went out to milk a cow one evening and when she had the cow milked she was coming home. It was dark and she lost her way. Next she heard singing and the loveliest of music she ever heard. When the fairies were finished dancing they got ready some tea and they coaxed her to drink it and she refused to take anything from them. They all disappeared at break of day and she was alone. She started for home with her pail of milk and she had about two miles to go home, whereas she had only two fields to go to milk the cow the night before and something had led her astray.
    May Kelly
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin