Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twenty-four hours dead when he came back. He started for to thrown balls of burning clay at Duffy, and no matter where Duffy went he was still "cruisted". He went so far as to go to the clergy and even in on the Sanctuary, but was still "cruisted". Then the clergy of the parish associated for to "lay" the spirit in Talbotstown Chapel.
    Father Gahan was the Parish Priest that was going through the operation. His faith failed, and a Catholic Curate out of Rathvilly - I think Fr O'Reilly was his name - he saw Fr Gahan's faith failing, and took the book from him. The Curate said - "Gahan" says he, "your faith is failing". He took the book from the Parish Priest, and addressing the Evil One, said, "Stand back you dumb devil".
    The priest made the Spirit tell why he came back. He came back in revenge because Duffy would not go for the priest for him. He told too, that Duffy explained to him, that if he had made an Act of Contrition, he'd be saved.
    Duffy had to go out of the country, and went to live in the County Kilkenny. He died there, and it was his dying wish
    Michael Murphy
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)