Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought him down a long flight of steps to see the vault.
    At the back of Butlers' Rock, you can see to this day, the remains of mud houses, where O'Tooles' army encamped in preparation for the battle. They were just little huts made from sods and there were up to 200 of them.
    There is no doubt but that the "graveyard" was the scene of a battle, because scattered skulls and bones have been found. When John Jones was ploughing, he found them. and so used to have to be careful only to skin the sod. However, they do not "till" the "graveyard" now. I always heard it said it is not right to touch such places!
    When the Sappers and Miners came around here, they put a "crow's foot" on a stone on our land, on the left-hand side of the road as you come from Donard - on your way down to the "Scrub". They walked straight down to Richard Jones' bog, next to the Convent, and uncovered a stone with a hole in the top. This stone was up to this unknown. It was probably being removed from the Mound Field - two men could lift
    Mr Thomas Jones
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)