Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    started. So when he went down to the road he saw three men carrying a coffin. "Ah", says he, "there's a man wanting here, I better get in".
    By and by, one slipped away, and another slipped away, until there was no one left only himself. When he saw that, he pitched down the coffin, and says he, "I'll carry you no farther".
    So the lid flew off, and a man sat up in it, and says he, "Ah, Jack, will you carry me no farther? I'll give you half a guine if you carry me as far as the next house".
    "All right", says Jack, "here with it".
    He got him up as well as he could on his back, and jogged away with him. So he laid him down at the next house. The man got out of the coffin and went to the door, and he couldn't get in. "So", says he, "I'll give you another half guinea if you carry me as far as the next house".
    Jack let him down at the next house, and that door was locked, and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is