Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    age, he told him he could tell him very little about the dog of 8-feet until the morning, and that the dog of 8-feet used to pay him a visit every night at 8 o'clock. This man had a dog, by the name of Doctor, for protection.
    The young gentleman took supper along with the grey-headed man, and went to bed. They were not long in bed when the dog of 8-feet came. He knocked the door in, Doctor knocked it out, dog of 8-feet knocked it in, Doctor knocked it out, until the cock crew and he had to disappear.
    Now, making my long story short - the young gentleman was advised to go to another grey-haired man, 200 years of age, who would be able to give him a lot of insight. "I'll give you this dog", says the old man, "for protection, and you can bring him back on your way back, if ever you return". "Now, he says, that is all the insight I can give you, and go on to the man 200 years of age.
    When he went to him, he could only give him the same insight as the man 100 years of age. "And", says this old man, "he pays me a visit every night at 10 o'clock". "When we take supper", says he, we will go to bed, and I'll be able to tell you the rest in the morning. I have a dog, Know-All for protection".
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    Mr Richard Leniston