Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

Long ago Hallowe'en was one of the greatest festivals of the year. The Druids used to light the bon fire and have a great feast.
    Now-a-days the people keep most of the old customs on Hallowe'en. The people of my district have a number of customs for Hallowe'en. The most unusual is playing of games. The children play bling man's buff and other games. The older people put these saucers on the table one with clay another with a ring, and another with a cross. If a person touches the clay it means death, if he touches the ring it means marriage, and if he touches the cross it means piety.
    The boys of the district dress up and go out the roads to frighten the people. The women of the houses generally leave a brack cut up in slices along with nuts on the table for the "juggies" to ear. Sometimes appears on the table. The apples and nuts signify the last fruits of Autumn.
    For supper the people eat bracks. The
    Frances Jones