Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the butter. When they had all eaten they all went out through the key-hole again. When it came to the boy's turn to get out, he forgot the pass word and he could not get out. When the farmer's wife got up next morning, she went to get butter, and she caught the boy. She began to scold him and swore that he had been eating all the butter. She went out, and locked the door after her. She sent her husband for the police. Before the farmer came back with the police, the boy thought of the fairies pass word and got out. The farmer and the police went into the dairy. When they saw that the boy was not there, they said that he must have been in the fairies.
    Note; My father's father got this story from a man named Pat Staunton who lived in Woodfield. The boy's name was Jimmie Byrne who also lived in Woodfield.
    My grandfather is 33 years dead. He was about 58 years when he died.
    Frances Jones