School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

1. Story Religious
    About 1898 there was an old woman named Mrs. Burke living in Moneylawn about 3 miles south of Gorey, Co. Wexford. She had belief in the priest. She had a cow, the cow was sick. She put the cow into a house, and put a rug around her, and she sent for the priest Fr. Dunne. The priest came, she said to him "Oh Father will she live or die?" The priest said to her, "she may live, or she may die, and the devil does not, if she lives or dies." Then the priest went out, and on his way home he went into a church, and prayed that the cow would get better. The cow got better, and the priest got sick with lumps in his neck. When the old woman heard this, she went to see the priest. When she knocked at the door, the maid went and opened it. The maid told her she could not see him. She said she would have to see him because he cured her
    Breda Doyle
    An Muileann Úctha Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin