Scoil: Valleymount

An Chrois, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This mill was used for the purpose of grinding the oats into oat-meal. When it would be ground it would be carried home in sacks and stored up for the purpose of making the porridge.
    The men would be up about six or seven o'clock in the morning and would go out and do whatever had to be done outside. While they would be outside the women would have the porridge (or stirabout) cooking. When it would be cooked it would be taken up on plates. A quart of butter-milk and new-milk mixed would be left on the table and each person in turn would take a drink out of it.
    After breakfast the men would go out to the fields and would work until dinner-time. Then they would come into their dinner of potatoes, salt, and butter-milk.
    They would have porridge again for their supper.
    1. táirgí