School: Kiltegan

Cill Téagáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Foxton

1. (continued from previous page)
    He and John Savage, in the face of continual fire, opened the door and held it so that Dwyer could run out.
    Instantly they drew the full force of the firing on themselves, and Michael rushed out and leaped a hedge.
    The troops fired at him, and he would certainly have lost his life were it not for the fact that he fell on the ice and the bullets passed over his head. He was chased by a young Highlander, whom he outwitted by tripping and so gaining space. It requires courage to hold open and door, and draw the fire of attacking forces, knowing that certain death is inevitable.
    It is said that after his death McAllister's ghost haunted the Glen, and that he constantly sent warnings in dream to insurgents whose lives were in danger.
    A statue is erected to him in the Square, Baltinglass, depicting him in a standing position holding a pike in his hand. On the slab underneath is an inscription in English and Irish giving details of his life.