Scoil: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blood puddings - These are still used and made in the foll. manner:- When pigs are slaughtered the intestines are removed and washed thoroughly in running water till perfectly clean. They are then left overnight in cold water and salt. The next day the intestines are separately filled with the foll. ingredients:-
    Blood of the animal having been kept - stirred well and mixed with breadcrumbs, oatmeal or rice, little flour and onions pepper salt spice etc. They are thoroughly mixed and then the puddings are boiled for several hours and cooked again by frying in deep fat - when required -
    50 or 60 years ago the husks of oats were cooked. The food so produced was called Flummery and was much used in this district it was very palatable.