Scoil: Annacarter

Muileann an Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary C. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tatch, he questioned Paddy and Paddy told him that the cow was not to be found in the likely places and he was now looking in the unlikely places.
    III
    Another story is told of Paddy while he was working for the same Priest.
    One day the Priest gave Paddy a beads and not many days after he met Paddy and some more men in the street and he asked Paddy had he the beads yet but he said he had lost it, and the priest said, and you've lost the grace of God too I suppose and Paddy said "begor your Reverence if it was in the same pocket it's apt to be gone."
    IV
    The priest with which Paddy worked sometimes travelled on a side-car and Paddy had to clean the car every day but one day he only cleaned one side of it. When the priest noticed this, he asked him what did he mean by cleaning only one side of the car, he replied "Well father if I cleaned the two sides of it nobody would know which of us was the Priest