Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Adam + Eve Story
    [-]
    Once upon a time there was a poor old man and woman who had no fire One day they set off to the wood to gather faggots. They were all wet with the rain and cold and they were cursing adam and Eve. Just then a gentleman came down with a car and he asked them why were they cursing their first parents And they said only for their first parents that did not do what God told them would not be going through such hardship. Then the gentleman said If I will bring yous with me will yous do everything that I will tell yous. The poor man and woman said Yes sir and thanks. Then the Gentleman told them to get into the car and they started for home the Gentleman put the poor man and woman at the fire and
    Patrick Coogan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)