Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of bread. Then the old woman told him to run for his life because a giant lived there. Just as he was going out through the door he saw a big giant coming up the path. The old woman brought him back and put him in the dresser in safety. In came the giant and he said he wanted his supper. Then he said "fee fra fri fro frum I smell the blood of an Irish man". "If I had him I would eat him up without a pinch of salt. Fre fra fri fro frum"He sniffed all round the house then he came to the resser. He opened the door and took out the little boy. He placed him in his hand and said "Shall I eat I shall I eat you". But he said "I will keep you for another while and fatten you for my tea" You would not do for my supper. Then he was put into a cage to be fattened.
    Every day when the giant was out the woman would let him out to run about. One day she let him out to play and when got her out he ran upstairs and went into the giants
    AT1960G: The Great Tree
    Máire Ní Bhrián