Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

1. Weather Lore
    When the smoke does not ascend the chimney, there will be rain. If the soot on the kettle catches fire, there will be rain. When rain is coming, a cat remains indoors and purrs. A circle round the moon is a sign of rain. When you see the stars twinkling you know there will be wind. A red sky in the evening is a sign of frost.
    Peter Ivory
    Ballynattin
    Arklow
  2. When the ducks roar, snow is coming: when plovers roar rain is coming. It is a sign of rain to see chickens at the door picking their feathers. If the cattle gather together under the ditches, it is a sign of wind. When the cat lies with its back to the fire, we may expect bad weather. When the sea roars, we'll have snow. If the birds fly low, the weather will be bad.