Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hurt. Peter Byrne thinking they were I.R.A. men told them he had brought him to Treaceys. They then brought him out to the road & when he saw the lorry full of soldiers he knew they were Black - and - tans. They told him to get in to the lorry & bring them to Treaceys. He got in and brought them to an old walls in which a family of Treaceys had lived along time before that & told them that that was where he left him. The Black - and - tans knowing he was not telling the truth beat him around the road with the ends of their revolvers & threatened to kill him but he would not give in and he therefore saved the lives of the men who had escaped from Wicklow jail. He is said to have been a very brave hero.
    Brigid Macken