Scoil: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but none could compare with the dancing of this child or whatever it was. It carried on like this for hours from one thing to another until at last sound of the car was heard coming into the yard. The child warned the tailor on his life not to tell the farmer or his wife what it had been doing & it then got into its cot & started crying again as usual. The tailor went out into the yard pretending he was going to help to carry in the Christmas goods. He took the farmer one-side & whispered to him all that had happened & in his opinion that it was fairy child was there & not their own child at all. There is only one way he said to get rid of that child & get your own back. "When it is coming near nightfall rush into the kitchen & shout at the top of your voice that Lis Leitrim is on fire & you will see what will happen." The farmer did as he was told & just as night was falling he rushed in to the kitchen & shouted at the top of his voice "Lis Leitrim is on fire." The child immediately sprang from the cot & gave an unearthly scream that frightened everyone in the house and shouted "The kings & queens the princes & princesses & all my fairy friends will
    Brigid Macken