Scoil: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Summerville

blood.
    Nests:
    The lark makes her nest in the middle of the meadow and it is difficult to see. She lays four or five little blue eggs. The robin builds her nest in the thorn and lays five or six white eggs covered with brown specks. The wren makes her nest in a dry hole in the ditch. The blackbird builds her nest in a thorn. She lays four big blue eggs. The house matin makes her nest in the eves of houses and from this she gets her name. The thrush makes her nest in a bush.She lays four eggs. The hawk also stays around this place. He often takes chickens out of the farmyard. The grouse lives in the heather. The magpie builds her nest in an ivy tree or dale tree. If a person sees one magpie it is said it is for sorrow, two for joy, three for a wedding, four for a birth, five for silver, six for gold, and seven for a story that shall never be tols.
    Mr John Wolohan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)