Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. *-/-+
    There are many fairy forts around. There is a ratheen in Greene's of Newbawn, there is another in Arthur's of Ballinbarney, another in Gleeson's of Balleece, another in Gleesons of Mountlusk, another in Brien's of Glassnarget and another in Smullen's of Tryclash.
    Gleeson's ratheen of Balleece is built around with and stones and tall dale trees grow inside it.
    Once a man named Allen took a pole out of it to mend a dash of a churn. He mended it and when he would churn he could not get butter off the milk and if he were churning from morning till night there would be no butter. And every night when everyone was asleep in bed the dash used be always churning by its-self and nobody turning the handle. One day he took the piece of wood off the dash and left it back the ratheen and the dash never churned after.
    Another time he was ploughing the field in which the ratheen is and the horses would not go on for him. He got up his temper and went into the ratheen to break a stick. He was not long till he got a small pole and came out of the ratheen and hammered the horses with it, and then they went on. When he went home in the evening he gave the horses their oats and hay and he went in for his tea. When he got his tea he went to bed and when he got up the next morning he got his breakfast and was ready