Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon atime there was a man who name was Matt White and he used often to draw turf along a road beside a wood. This night it was getting dark and the man went asleep in the car and it was'nt long till he fell out of the car. When he woke up he found himself lying on the road and the horse gone. He got the mark of the horse going into the wood. He followed the mark until he saw a little cottage with a bright light in it. The man went to the house to ask if any horse had gone by he went in and ask they did not see any horse but they said that their son was a wood cutter and if the horse was in the wood he wood be sure to know. There was a little man and women. and the man had a little bit of a black pipe on the hob the little man was lighting it but it would not stop lighted he had plenty of sticks cut up in the floor he told Matt to put some of the sticks on the fire I will not put them on the fire put them on it your self or I will through the door he then began to get afraid He was thinking it was the good People. He did not put them on the fire but suddenly he was thrown out over the door by the little man the little man very quickly got his head under the big mans legs and lifted him out over a half door and said get off with your self and