Scoil: Killoughter

Cill Uachtair, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and also a castle upon Dunron Killoughter the town of the high church because there was another church about 300 yards away upon Killaderrig with a blessed well situated upon this grounds which is still there and gives a never failing supply of water for residents of the district. There was a line of the houses from Killoughter to Blackbull which is known as Barncoyla it derived its name from a Inn situated there with a blackbull as a sign Board. Killoughter which now consists of three farms a century ago was made up of several small holdings of 15 and 20 acres each. There is a National school and a cemetery and a shop upon it also there are several old roads in the district which are now only used by the people who own the land adjoining they are replaced by more convenient roads.
    May O' Loughlin
    James Loughlin