Scoil: Ballyduff (uimhir rolla 17097)

An Baile Dubh Uachtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this well. Invalids drink water form this well and they bathe their sores with the water. The only relics that are left are the rag and sometimes a medal. The tree that grows over this well is an elder tree.
    Saint John's well is in Bolinass. It is situated in a field on a farm owned by Mr.Thomas Pearse of Bolinass. This well is in the third field from the road. Father John Hickey blessed this well, when he was a curate in Ashford, about thirty years ago. There is a big white flagstone at the side of this well, where the priest knelt when he was performing the ceremony. Before the well was blessed it used to run dry nearly every summer, but since it has been blessed it was never known to go dry. Cows drink water from a stream which flows from this well. The people use the water out of the well for cooking purposes. Father John Hickey told the people to call this well after him, so, that is why it is called, "Saint John's Well".
    Saint Brigid's Well is in a district called Tubber, it is about half a mile from Ashford. There is very little known about this well, and we have no idea how it got its name. Cows never drink from this well.