Scoil: Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ida Hutchinson

1. Newtown Mt-Kdy.
    This village takes its name from a large estate known as Mount Kennedy Demesne. This estate was held for centuries by a family known as Gun Cunninghams, who it is said obtained the land after the plantation by Cromwell. The last of this family held these lands till about ten years ago, since then the place has changed hands at least four times.
    This mansion has underground dungeons, and the remains of an open well or pit where the gallows was set up for public execution, and is still to be seen. It is said that the Irish who fought wars were imprisoned in these dungeons and finally executed.
    This demesne is said to have been the scene of much cruelty in olden days. Quite close to the house is a perfect rath.