School: Newcastle

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. (continued from previous page)
    vestiges of a strong building, and to have been the goal and courthouse, and near it are the remains of two other castles Kiltimon and Dunran, a large sewer was also lately discovered, in which were found many canon balls and skeletons.
    The parish which is bounded on the mountain side by the river Vartery, and is intersected by the low road from Bray to Wexford and by the mail road from Dublin to Wexford, contains 14,535. statue acres. It is divided into two parts Upper and Lower Newcastle.
    A large portion of the shore on the eastern side of the parish is subject to inundations from the sea and in the middle of it, is an opening into which the tide rushes with great violence, rendering the whole of the neighbouring low land a continuous marsh, the land here is intersected with deep artificial trenches called sluggs to prevent the flood from injuring the cultivated land. The western limit of the parish is formed by a range of hills extending from Dunran to Drumbawn, between which and the sea is a fine tract of rich soil, highly cultivated, thickly planted, and studded with numerous mansions, villas demesnes and parks
    M. O' Faherty