Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was very ill, and he sent for his doctor, when he came he said he could not cure him a surgeon was sent for, when he came he met the doctor at the door, and the patient heard them saying they would not be able to cure him.
    When they were gone, the servent went up to the room to hear the result, and the man asked him to bring his boots to him. The servent wondered what need he had of his boots and returning he asked the patient and he said he did not want to hurt his toes when he was kicking the bucket.
    Christina Fagan
    Cill Achaidh Draighneáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin