Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr Mechtilde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The district abounds with many historical associations. Newtownmountkennedy the nearest village, is about a mile distant from the Convent.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over twenty boot and shoemakers, many tailors, carpenters, nailers, blacksmiths, cabinetmakers, coachmakers and other tradesmen found constant employment.
    A weekly market was held. The Markethouse is now the Courthouse - around which the market was held. The farmers and others found a steady sale for their wares which consisted of wheat, oats, barley, rye, potatoes, poultry, butter, eggs, etc.
    Fairs were also held during the year at which cattle, sheep, pigs, also flannel and frieze (woollen cloth) spun in the locality, loads of brogues (boots and shoes) turned pumps (light boots with the uppers sewed to an insole, and when this was done the boot was