School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

A battle was fought in Newtown on 4th June 1798 (The day Lord Edward Fitzgerald died in Newgate prison)...

(continued from previous page)
    them. They then disembowelled him. In this extremity they conducted him to "Jourdens Bank" (Now the Priest's Brow) where they hanged him. He is buried in Killadreenan graveyard where a headstone is erected to his memory.
    Here also lie buried the remains of many of the Rebels who were killed in the battle of Newtown. They were interred principally by two heroines - Alice Waters and Mary Loughlin who brought the bodies from Newtown with an ass and cart. The men, at the time, were either fighting elsewhere or "on the run". The two heroines also brought some of the corpses to Killisky graveyard where a young Protestant man