Scoil: Tullybrack

An Tulaigh Bhreac, Co. an Chabháin
F. Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told them that to one end of their house they might build a castle but the other end would be unlucky.
    They gave her little heed and soon after built a ''cro'' to the end forbidden. Night lights and queer cries started around it immediately and they had the worst of luck with the animals in the cro.
    Then they remembered the old woman's advice and changed it to the other end of the house.
    At once everything was all right, and all their stock went ahead and the best of luck came on everything.
    Mary was over 80 years old when she died and all the time she had vivid memories of the two '' cro s '' and of the strange old travelling woman who came the way when she was a child.
        1. foirgnimh
    F. Maguire