Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are plenty of fairy forts. There is one fort which I know about called Darah. It is in the townland of Killyawilly, near Ballymagovern Co. Cavan.
    It is just a small plot and it is round in shape. There is a thick ditch and trees round it also. There is one lone tree in the centre of the fort and it is believed that fairies are dancing round it every night.
    People dug away the ditch that is round it and they had very bad luck. People often hear cats and dogs in it and they often see lights also. Some people say that there is a pot of gold hid there.
    There are mountains or hills beside it and people often go there and view
    Anna Gault