Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cuckoo is a very lazy bird. She makes no nest atall, she lays her egg in another birds nest. It is said she lays three redish eggs.
    The corncrake builds her nest in the meadow on a dry bank. She lays from four to five eggs. Boys are told not to rob birds' nests that if they do the bird will forsake it.
    When the swallows fly low there will be rain. If we hear the blackbird whistle very loudly in the morning there will be rain. When the crane shouts loudly beside the river it is a sign of stormy weather. The seagulls fly inland when there is a storm on sea.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin