Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in on the hemp and a person sits in on it and another person gets hold of the hemp and swings it back and forward.
    This is the way "High windows" is played. The children stand in a ring and one stands in the middle. The one that is in the middle counts up to twenty and which ever one the number twenty falls on is followed by the one in the centre. Two in the ring hold their hands over their heads so that the two that are chasing each other can run in and out under their arms. If the one that is number twenty fell or is caught she has to stand in the centre of the ring and do the counting business.
    This is the way "Fox and Geese" is played. There is a paper got and it is divided into small little squares. Two that play it, one is the fox and the other is the goose. The one that is the fox puts an "x" in a square. If there is an "o" each side of the "x" the fox is eaten and if there is an "x" each side of the "o" the goose is eaten.
    In Autumn I amuse myself by blackberry picking and nut-cracking. In Winter sliding on the ice making snow-man and snow-balls are great past-times for the children of this district. In Spring and Summer they sit out in the fields making "daisy chains".
    At Hallow E'en the children of this district have great fun diving for apples. They get a tub of water
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin