Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Festival Customs.
    Saint Brigid's day:- On this day the people of this district make crosses of rushes. During the day the rushes are pulled and at night a boy and a girl go out for them. When they go out the door is shut on them and when they come back they knock at the door. They are asked by the people of the house "who is there they reply Saint Brigid. Then they go round the house three times, and the third time they are allowed in. The crosses are made and put in the roof of the house to bring good luck.
    Saint Patrick's day:- On Saint Patricks day the people of this locality wear the little shamrock in honour of Saint Patrick.
    Ash Wednesday:- Ashes are put on the people's foreheads on Ash Wednesday to remind them that dust they are and into dust they will return.
    Good Friday:- On this day the people of this district dont work until after twelve o'clock.
    Whit Sunday:- The people of this district dont go near the rivers or lakes on this day. It is said that there is a drowning on the waters on this day and that if you got cold from being splashing water that you might never get rid of it.
    May day:- On May day people dont like to give away
    Peggy Mc Govern