Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys of this district dress up in many colours. They wear white and green ribbons on their faces and big caps all ornamented with holly. They go about from house to house and they dance in each house. They get about one shilling in every house. The do have very funny rhymes. When they have all the houses travelled they divide the money on each other. "Mummers" they are called. Sometimes the big boys give a dance in some house with the money they get, but the small boys divide it on each other.
    Easter Saturday and Sunday:- On Easter Saturday the children of this district are very busy preparing for the great "procóg" on Easter Sunday. They gather fuel for a fire, and they fix a place for to light a fire out in the field. They choose a nice green field.
    On Easter Sunday it is said that if one was up early when the sun is rising that she is dancing. The people eat a great many eggs on this day. About four o'clock in the evening the children have a "procóg". First they light the fire. Then they boil the water to make the tea. They lay a tablecloth down on the ground and they also procure little blocks of wood to serve as seats. Their procóg consists of bread, sweet cakes, butter, jam, eggs and many other fancy eatables.
    New Year's Day:- On new years day there is the length
    Peggy Mc Govern