Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out they burned their fingers and they then stuck them in their mouths to cool them. They saw that the roasted pig tasted good and from that time on the pig was killed.
    Goats are lucky running along with calves. Their milk is very good to drink. They eat grass and hay.
    The sheep lives on the mountain in Summer and in Winter she stays down on the lowlands. She is shorn twice a year. There are no stories told how these animals came into existence.
    When people are calling the cows they say "prukie" and when calling the calves they say "suckie". "Kidie" they say to the goat when calling her. When calling the pig they say "hurish". When calling the hens they say "juck, juck" and they say to the chickens "birdie". When calling the ducks they say "wheatie". "Pp" they say to the turkey when calling her.
    There are no stories told about chickens, ducks or other fowl. Eggs are set for hatching before sunset. There are marks put on hatching eggs.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin